Employer Sponsored visas

Australian work visas are designed to bring highly skilled foreigners to Australia to work, help support the economy and improve the work force.
A number of work visas are available with varying conditions for both the employee and sponsor.

Temporary Work visa – Subclass 457

The 457 Temporary Business Visa is the most commonly used work visa. It allows an employee to work and live in Australia for up to four years. An employer can sponsor an overseas worker to fill a nominated skilled position in Australia on a temporary basis. Immediate family members such as a partner and dependent children can also be included on the application. This visa also allows for multiple entries to Australia.

The 457 visa application process consists of various stages. The applicant must have an employer willing to sponsor them and employers must meet specific sponsorship and nomination requirements in order to be eligible to sponsor the applicant. An employer outside Australia may also be eligible if they wish to establish a business in Australia.

The applicant must meet specific criteria to obtain a 457 visa including relevant skills and qualifications, english language skills and in some cases particular licences or registration as well as other requirements including health insurance.

If you do not meet all criteria as specified in the Australian Migration legislation, it may still be possible for you to obtain 457 visa Australia, depending on your circumstances.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a process in which an Australian employer can sponsor an employee for a permanent visa.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186
This visa provides the employee an opportunity to remain permanently in Australia.

The Subclass 186 visa consists of three different streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream: this is a popular option for those who have worked on a 457 visa for the last 2 years. For this stream, a skills assessment is not required however an IELTS score is required as per updated legislation.
  • Direct Entry Stream: a formal skills assessment of an employee’s occupation is required as well as three years of experience. An IELTS score is also required as per updated legislation.
  • Agreement Stream: if an employer has an approved labour agreement in place to fill positions for certain occupations, an employee can apply via this stream

The application process for the Subclass 186 visa involves reviewing the sponsor’s business operations, meeting the satisfactory record of training requirement and nominating an employee to fill a particular occupation. The applicant must also meet specific criteria including obtaining an IELTS score as well as health and character requirements.

Obtaining skills assessments can be difficult as each skills assessing authority has different criteria, however in some circumstances the skills assessment requirement can be avoided depending on your situation.

RSMS Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) is similar to the Employer Nomination Scheme,  however it is specifically for employers in regional and low population growth areas in Australia.

Similar to the Subclass 186 visa, in order for you to be eligible for a permanent RSMS Subclass 187 visa both you and your employer must meet specific criteria.

In the case that you do not meet all criteria according to Australian Migration legislation, in some cases, it may still be possible to obtain an ENS 186 or RSMS 187 visa depending on your circumstances.

Australian Immigration laws change regularly, often several times per year therefore it is important for you to be aware of the most recent changes to migration legislation and how they may affect your situation. As registered Migration professionals, we receive instant updates from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection as well as migration industry representative bodies and associations. With our in-depth and up-to-date knowledge of Australian migration laws and requirements, we can provide you with professional support and assistance to help you with your visa application to ensure the best outcome for your personal situation.

Book an appointment for a consultation