Employer Sponsorship Visa Options

option-1010899_1920

A number of visa options exist for employer sponsored visas. You must have an employer to sponsor you. *Please note, it is not possible to sponsor yourself unless you have an actively trading business and can show strong financials and the ability to employ at least 3-5 full-time australian citizen employees.

Please refer to the list below regarding the main requirements for employer sponsored visas. Please keep in mind that apart from these visa options you may qualify for a number of other visas which include work rights. Please note, skilled occupation lists changed recently, several occupation lists now exist for each visa subclass including extra requirements for many occupations. To ensure you obtain precise info for your specific situation it is best that you arrange a full migration assessment to confirm the best visa option for your situation.

Temporary Skilled Work (Subclass 457) visa – Long term temporary work visa
*to change to Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa in 2018

Basic business requirements and facts:

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • Visa duration 2-4 years depending on occupation and contract
  • Business sponsorship approval valid for 1.5-5 years depending on type of business
  • No age limit for worker
  • Registered and lawfully operating business either established or start-up
  • Sufficient funds required for business expenses and employee salaries including foreign worker/s
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • Applicant must have an equivalent English IELTS score of 5 average with a minimum score of 4.5 in each component *an exemption may apply in some cases eg, if you are an eligible passport holder
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Salary must not be less than $53,900 + 9.5 % superannuation, overtime additional
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll for last 12 months or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. A training forecast may be accepted in some cases
  • Employer must provide evidence of genuine need in most cases – our office will provide examples including detailed guidelines and confirm whether this is required in your case
  • A business plan or organizational chart may be required in some cases
  • Advertising of the position is required in some cases – our office will confirm whether required in your case.
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Process

Stage 1 Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) application
Approval required for employer to sponsor foreign workers. More than one worker can be sponsored. Sponsorship approval will be valid for 1.5-5 years depending on business.

Stage 2 Nomination application
Employer nomination required for the proposed worker (including family) and skilled occupation.

Stage 3 Visa application
Personal details of worker required including medical and character information. Worker requires appropriate qualifications and/or skills for nominated skilled occupation as well as relevant English score.

Total processing time – generally 3-6 months

Transition to Employer Sponsored Permanent residency available for specific skilled occupations and for those with at least 2-3 years of experience, other requirements also apply.

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa
Temporary Residence Transition stream
Permanent Residency

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • Applicant must have held 457 visa for 2-3 years in nominated occupation
  • Employer must have complied with 457 sponsorship obligations
  • Max age 50
  • Sufficient funds required for business expenses and employee salaries including foreign worker/s
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • Applicant must have an English IELTS score of at least 6 in each band
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll for last 12 months or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. A training forecast may be accepted in some cases
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

*For regional areas, the RSMS187TRT applies

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa
Direct Entry stream
Permanent Residency

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • A 457 is not required for this option
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • Applicant must prove 3 years of work experience
  • Applicant must obtain positive skills assessment for skilled occupation
  • English IELTS score of 6 is required in each band
  • Max age 45
  • Applicant and employer must declare that employment will last for at least 2 years
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll for last 12 months or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. A training forecast may be accepted in some cases
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa
Direct Entry stream
Permanent Residency

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • A 457 visa is not required for this option
  • Employer must be based in a regional area
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • English IELTS score of 6 is required in each band
  • Max age 45
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Applicant may need to prove residency in regional area in some cases
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Please note, your employer will also need to be assessed to ensure the company meets all requirements for sponsorship. To ensure you obtain precise information for your specific situation please arrange an appointment with our Registered Migration Specialist. Our Migration Specialist will conduct a full migration assessment and advise which visa option or pathway is best for you. Find out more about what a full migration assessment involves.