The Training Visa (Subclass 407)

classroom-1189988_1920

The 407 visa allows Australian organisations to sponsor applicants on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training or professional development activities. Australian organisations must be approved as training sponsors to be able to nominate an applicant for the 407 visa.

The 407 visa allows you to:

  • Apply for the visa whether you are onshore or offshore
  • live and work as a trainee in Australia for up to 2 years
  • travel to and from Australia during the visa period
  • include family members

 

 

Three different streams apply:

  • Occupational training required for registration
    for applicants who require registration, membership or a licence to work in Australia or their home country
  • Occupational training to enhance skills in an an eligible occupation
    for applicants who wish to participate in structured workplace-based training in relation to an occupation listed on the CSOL list to improve their skills
  • Occupational training for capacity building overseas
    for applicants who require training as part of their overseas study or who are supported by an Australian or overseas government organization or for professional or management level employees of an overseas organisation 

Main facts and requirements:

  • company must be approved as a temporary activities sponsor
  • company must provide full structured training plan
  • application consists of a 3 stage process – sponsorship, nomination and visa application
  • minimum salary requirement does not apply however salary or wages payable to trainees must be in accordance with Australian labour laws and practices
  • Applicants must be at least 18 years of age unless exceptional circumstances apply
  • Applicants must achieve functional english requirement, equivalent to IELTS 4.5 average
  • Applicant must provide evidence of funds to support themselves
  • Applicant must undertake the occupational training identified in the nomination unless the training is to be provided by the Commonwealth
  • unpaid volunteer work may be accepted
  • Workplace-based occupational training for streams other than professional development training programmes must be for at least 30 hours a week and at least 70 per cent of this training must be workplace-based, 30 per cent can be classroom based
  • For occupational trainees:
    • 1 year of closely related work experience to the nominated occupation is required in the last 2 years or applicant must be a recent graduate in the last 12 months with qualification closely related to the nominated occupation and meet minimum qualification requirement for the occupation
    • the sponsor must be the training provider

Applicants cannot:

  • stop undertaking the nominated and approved occupational training program in relation to which the visa was granted
  • undertake any work outside of the nominated and approved occupational training program in relation to which the visa was granted

 

To ensure you obtain precise information for your specific situation please arrange an appointment with our Registered Migration Specialist. Our Migration Specialist will conduct a full migration assessment and advise which visa option or pathway is best for you.