How to Register a Relationship in Australia

Relationship registration may be required in order for you to apply for a visa. Please note, it is not required in all cases and may not be sufficient in all cases. Migration laws are complex and continuously changing. A migration assessment with a registered Australian Immigration Specialist is a very important and worthwhile part of the migration process as it will allow you to obtain precise information for your situation based on updated legislation. Find out more about what a migration assessment involves.

A registered relationship is registered under Australian state or territory laws, including civil partnership schemes.

 States that recognize a Registered Relationship:

  • New South Wales (NSW)
  • The Australian Capital Territory (The ACT)
  • Queensland (QLD)
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria

Relationship Registration is not available in South Australia and Northern Territory, but in the case of Western Australia you can register your defacto relationship provided you are a WA resident.

In order to register a relationship, the following requirements apply for each state: 

To register a relationship in NSW,

  • Both partners should be unmarried, no less than 18 years old and one applicant must be a resident in NSW, the other can be overseas.
  • Both partners should not be related by family, should not be in another relationship or registered relationship.
  • Both partners should make a statutory declaration stating the very facts that are mentioned above.
  • The completed application must be taken to the office in person or posted by mail.
  • Ensure certified identification for each applicant is included along with payment of a fee.

Read more detailed info.

To enter into a civil partnership in The ACT

Both partners should be unmarried, no less than 18 years old and should not be in a civil union or partnership.

  • Both partners should not be related by a linear ancestor, linear descendant, brother, sister, half-brother or half-sister.
  • One applicant must be a resident in The ACT, the other can be overseas.
  • Ensure certified identification for each applicant is included along with payment of a fee.
  • One applicant must provide evidence of residency within the ACT such as a birth or citizenship certificate, current passport if it is impossible to obtain a document mentioned above, provide a statutory declaration including an explanation.
  • The completed application must be taken to the office in person or posted by mail. You can also apply online.

Please note that if you apply in person, you should present original forms of identification and if you apply by post you should present certified copies of identification.

Read more detailed info.

To enter into a civil partnership in The QLD

  • You can register your civil partnership with or without a declaration ceremony.
  • Ensure all your documents are in English, if not, copies of certified English translations are required.

Other requirements are the same as those for The ACT.

Read more detailed info.

To register a deed of relationship in Tasmania

  • Acceptable evidence of identity, age and residency in Tasmania must be provided.
  • If the date of a birth, death or marriage is unknown (e.g. family history searches) an extended fee will apply.

Read more detailed info.

To register a relationship in Victoria

  • Both partners should be unmarried, no less than 18 years old and one applicant must be a resident in Victoria, the other can be overseas.
  • Both partners should not be related by family.

Read more detailed info. 

Please refer to the links above for more detailed information regarding the requirements to register a relationship or a civil partnership.