Working Holiday Visas

There are two different types of working holiday visas: the Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462). These visa options provide a great opportunity for young people to explore and experience life in Australia.

What’s so great about Working Holiday visas?

Here’s a list of the main reasons why so many choose to apply for a working holiday visa:

  • travel around Australia
  • work in Australia to build work experience and obtain valuable Australian work ethic skills
  • study in Australia the Australian way – not just theory but practical experience
  • dramatically improve your English language skills
  • experience a different lifestyle and culture
  • extend your stay for a second year Working holiday visa if you meet requirements
  • explore other visa options and opportunities to remain in Australia permanently

 

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

The Working Holiday Visa is a temporary visa for people between the ages of 18 and 35 (or 18 and 31 in some cases) who wish to travel and work in Australia for one year. You must be an eligible passport holder in order to apply for the Working Holiday visa!

The Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) allows you to study for up to 4 months or work for an employer for maximum 6 months full-time. You can work for the whole year in Australia as long as you don’t work for the same employer for longer than 6 months. In some cases exemptions apply. If you wish you don’t have to work at all, you can just travel and have fun.

Passport holders from the following countries are eligible to apply for this visa:

Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, Vietnam

In order to apply for a second year Working Holiday visa, you must complete 3 months of specified work in a regional area whilst holding the first year working holiday visa.

Approved industries for specified work include:

  • plant and animal cultivation
  • fishing and pearling
  • tree farming and felling
  • mining
  • construction

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

The Work and Holiday Visa is a temporary visa for people between the ages of 18 and 35 (or 18 and 31 in some cases) who wish to travel and work in Australia for one year. You must be an eligible passport holder in order to apply for this visa.

This visa allows you to study for up to 4 months or work for an employer for a maximum 6 months full-time. In some cases you can work for a period of 12 months with one employer. For this visa, depending on your country of passport additional requirements may apply including English language requirements, educational and evidence of financial capacity.

Passport holders from the following countries are eligible to apply for this visa:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders), Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom

You  may be able to apply for a second year Work and Holiday visa if you complete 3 months of specified work in a northern regional area whilst holding the first year work and holiday visa.

Important note: we come across many applicants who are so excited about working holiday visa options however they forget to look at the big picture and obtain full information regarding all visa options, study etc in the beginning. In many cases, applicants can apply for employer sponsorship or permanent residency early in the process. In addition, if your application is not handled correctly your visa can be refused resulting in complications to stay in Australia or apply for another visa in future.

To ensure your application is handled correctly and to obtain precise information for your specific situation please arrange an assessment with one of our Registered Immigration Specialists. Find out more about what a full migration assessment involves.