General Skilled Migration

Do you qualify for a Skilled Independent Permanent residency Australia visa through Australia’s Skill Select program?

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work as you obtain Permanent residency Australia visa

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. You must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

 
Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa.

If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

This information tells you what you can be awarded points for. The evidence you need to provide is listed in the document checklist.

Features

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. Therefore, a skilled visa.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.