Skilled Visas

3_new

General Skilled Migration

Applicants who have skills in demand may be eligible to apply for a Skilled visa. Employer sponsorship does not apply to Skilled visas and you do not need to be working in your field of expertise. Requirements include english skills, qualifications and/or work experience and satisfaction of the points test criteria. It is important to keep in mind that requirements vary depending on each individual situation.

There are 3 different types of Skilled visas:

  • -Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
  • -Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)
  • -Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

 

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled 189 visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. The Skilled 189 visa allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled 190 visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. Sponsorship by an employer or family member is not applicable. This visa allows you to live and work in a particular Australian state or territory as a permanent resident.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The Skilled 489 visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia on a temporary basis initially. Sponsorship by a state regional body applies and the option to be sponsored by a family member may also apply if your relative meets specific criteria. Once you have lived and worked in a regional area for a specific period of time you can then obtain permanent residency.

Key features applicable to Skilled visas:

  • you  must nominate an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list for the visa subclass you wish to apply for
  • you must prove that you have relevant skills for your nomination occupation, different criteria applies for each occupation
  • the best option for you will depend on your specific situation
  • you must not have turned 50 years of age, if you are over 50 other visa options may apply
  • you must meet at least 60 points of the migration points test
  • you must prove that you have at least a competent level of english, the english score applicable for your situation will depend on various factors including your occupation, visa subclass and your overall skills and experience
  • You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted – the entire process can be managed by our specialists wherever you are located

 

As migration laws are complex and legislation changes regularly it is important to ensure that you obtain the right information for your specific situation. We recommend that you arrange an appointment for a consultation with one of our specialists to ensure you have a clear understanding of all options before making any decisions. A consultation will include a full assessment of your personal circumstances including your skills and experience as well as an explanation of different visa options, the requirements and process for your individual situation. Call or email us to arrange an appointment. We look forward to assisting you.