Skilled Occupations list changes as of 19 April 2017

flag-692748_1920

The government has announced significant changes in relation to eligible occupations for temporary and permanent migration. The CSOL and SOL lists have been replaced with the lists below.

Please note: 
if your occupation does not appear on one of the lists below you may still qualify for a visa. You must meet all requirements to apply for a visa. To avoid confusion and to obtain precise information for your specific situation based on updated migration laws please arrange a full migration assessment with one of our Immigration Specialists.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
You must nominate an occupation on the MLTSSL list if you are eligible to apply for one of the following visa subclasses:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (unless nominated by a State or Territory Government)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream.
  • 457 TSS Medium term stream as of March 2018 – max 4 years *more info to be provided at a later date

Combined list of eligible skilled occupations – Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)

You must nominate an occupation on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations if you are eligible to apply for one of the following visa subclasses:

  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)  – if nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)
  • 457 TSS short term stream as of March 2018 – max 2 years *more info to be provided at a later date

Do you qualify for a visa?

For precise information regarding your specific situation
Book a Migration Assessment